Adhaar Card

Published on Dec 07 2017 - - Gulf - -

            In the recent past several Non-Resident Indians (NRIs), Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) and Overseas Citizen of India (OCIs) have been asked to submit or link their Aadhaar number to avail the services/benefits/schemes such as operation of bank account, etc.

            The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has clarified that:

 

  • Aadhaar number as an identity document may be sought only from the ‘residents’ of India.  Section 2(v) of the Aadhaar Act defines ‘resident’ as an individual who has resided in India for a period of one hundred and eighty-two days or more.
  • Most of the NRIs/PIOs/OCIs may not be eligible for Aadhaar enrolment as per Aadhaar Act, 2016.
  • Section 7 of the Aadhaar Act, inter-alia, provides that “if an Aadhaar number is not assigned to an individual, the individual shall be offered alternate and viable means of identification for delivery of subsidy, benefits or service”.

An illustrative list of services that are directly or indirectly connected with NRIs and / or NRI Pensioners is attached as an Annexure.

Leave a comment

Translate News in your own Language »


Subscribe to our RSS Feed! Follow us on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter! Visit our LinkedIn Profile!